League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1962/63

1962/63
The league’s memory.

Galatasaray won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Red Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray143246
2Gençlerbirliği122638
3Karşıyaka102434
4Ankara Demirspor92332
5Beykoz82129
6Altay82028
7Göztepe81927
8Beyoğluspor81927
9Feriköy61420
10Karagümrük41216
11Şeker Hilal21012
White Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Beşiktaş153449
2Fenerbahçe133245
3İstanbulspor62127
4İzmirspor82028
5Kasımpaşa62026
6Hacettepe61824
7Ankaragücü51823
8Altınordu61824
9PTT51621
10Vefa31316
11Yeşildirek31013
Championship Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray143549
2Beşiktaş143448
3Fenerbahçe102636
4Altay82432
5İstanbulspor72330
6Gençlerbirliği52126
7Hacettepe82028
8İzmirspor72027
9Beykoz51823
10Ankara Demirspor61824
11Karşıyaka41519
12Kasımpaşa21012
Classification Group · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Göztepe71522
2Altınordu41115
3Feriköy41014
4Ankaragücü4913
5PTT4812
6Beyoğluspor279
Attack and defence in one table

1962/63 · Red Group · 11 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Galatasaray20 matches
Gençlerbirliği20 matches
Karşıyaka20 matches
Ankara Demirspor20 matches
Beykoz20 matches
Altay20 matches
Göztepe20 matches
Beyoğluspor20 matches
Feriköy20 matches
Karagümrük20 matches
Şeker Hilal20 matches

Red Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray2014425121+3032
2Gençlerbirliği2012263422+1226
3Karşıyaka2010462219+324
4Ankara Demirspor209563726+1123
5Beykoz208571822-421
6Altay208482524+120
7Göztepe208392725+219
8Beyoğluspor208392332-919
9Feriköy2062121922-314
10Karagümrük2044122032-1212
11Şeker Hilal2026122556-3110

White Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Beşiktaş2015414715+3234
2Fenerbahçe201361409+3132
3İstanbulspor206952426-221
4İzmirspor208481921-220
5Kasımpaşa206861524-920
6Hacettepe206682422+218
7Ankaragücü205872424018
8Altınordu206681718-118
9PTT205691622-616
10Vefa2037102237-1513
11Yeşildirek2034131141-3010

Championship Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray2214715414+4035
2Beşiktaş2214624512+3334
3Fenerbahçe2210663119+1226
4Altay228862325-224
5İstanbulspor227962927+223
6Gençlerbirliği2251163129+221
7Hacettepe2284103241-920
8İzmirspor227692839-1120
9Beykoz225892629-318
10Ankara Demirspor2266103441-718
11Karşıyaka2247112754-2715
12Kasımpaşa2226141747-3010

Classification Group

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Göztepe107122511+1415
2Altınordu104331611+511
3Feriköy1042498+110
4Ankaragücü104151214-29
5PTT104061222-108
6Beyoğluspor102351018-87

Championship and classification groups retain different match counts and independent points totals; no artificial single 22-team final table is created.

Table source

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Red Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray202.302.551.0570.0
Gençlerbirliği201.901.701.1060.0
Karşıyaka201.701.100.9550.0
Ankara Demirspor201.601.851.3045.0
Beykoz201.450.901.1040.0
Altay201.401.251.2040.0
Göztepe201.351.351.2540.0
Beyoğluspor201.351.151.6040.0
Feriköy201.000.951.1030.0
Karagümrük200.801.001.6020.0
Şeker Hilal200.601.252.8010.0
White Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Beşiktaş202.452.350.7575.0
Fenerbahçe202.252.000.4565.0
İstanbulspor201.351.201.3030.0
İzmirspor201.400.951.0540.0
Kasımpaşa201.300.751.2030.0
Hacettepe201.201.201.1030.0
Ankaragücü201.151.201.2025.0
Altınordu201.200.850.9030.0
PTT201.050.801.1025.0
Vefa200.801.101.8515.0
Yeşildirek200.650.552.0515.0
Championship Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray222.232.450.6463.6
Beşiktaş222.182.050.5563.6
Fenerbahçe221.641.410.8645.5
Altay221.451.051.1436.4
İstanbulspor221.361.321.2331.8
Gençlerbirliği221.181.411.3222.7
Hacettepe221.271.451.8636.4
İzmirspor221.231.271.7731.8
Beykoz221.051.181.3222.7
Ankara Demirspor221.091.551.8627.3
Karşıyaka220.861.232.4518.2
Kasımpaşa220.550.772.149.1
Classification Group · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Göztepe102.202.501.1070.0
Altınordu101.501.601.1040.0
Feriköy101.400.900.8040.0
Ankaragücü101.301.201.4040.0
PTT101.201.202.2040.0
Beyoğluspor100.901.001.8020.0

SEASON MATCHES

Results

220 matches
Open 1962/63 match results

Exact match dates are unavailable in this source.

1962/63 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
Date unknown—Altay3–1Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Altay1–0Beykoz
Date unknown—Altay1–2Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Altay0–4Feriköy
Date unknown—Altay2–0Galatasaray
Date unknown—Altay3–0Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Altay0–0Göztepe
Date unknown—Altay1–2Karagümrük
Date unknown—Altay1–0Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Altay1–0Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Altınordu2–0Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Altınordu0–2Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Altınordu0–0Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Altınordu3–1Hacettepe
Date unknown—Altınordu0–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Altınordu2–1İzmirspor
Date unknown—Altınordu2–0Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Altınordu2–0PTT
Date unknown—Altınordu1–1Vefa
Date unknown—Altınordu3–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor3–3Altay
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor2–1Beykoz
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor1–1Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor2–0Feriköy
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor1–1Galatasaray
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor4–0Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor1–1Göztepe
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor2–1Karagümrük
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor0–1Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Ankara Demirspor7–2Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Ankaragücü0–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Ankaragücü2–2Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Ankaragücü2–5Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Ankaragücü1–1Hacettepe
Date unknown—Ankaragücü1–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Ankaragücü1–1İzmirspor
Date unknown—Ankaragücü3–0Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Ankaragücü1–2PTT
Date unknown—Ankaragücü2–1Vefa
Date unknown—Ankaragücü3–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Beşiktaş1–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Beşiktaş2–1Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Beşiktaş2–1Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Beşiktaş1–0Hacettepe
Date unknown—Beşiktaş2–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Beşiktaş4–0İzmirspor
Date unknown—Beşiktaş3–0Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Beşiktaş4–2PTT
Date unknown—Beşiktaş4–0Vefa
Date unknown—Beşiktaş3–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Beykoz1–0Altay
Date unknown—Beykoz2–0Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Beykoz1–0Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Beykoz1–0Feriköy
Date unknown—Beykoz1–6Galatasaray
Date unknown—Beykoz0–1Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Beykoz2–1Göztepe
Date unknown—Beykoz1–0Karagümrük
Date unknown—Beykoz0–2Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Beykoz2–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor2–0Altay
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor3–2Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor0–0Beykoz
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor1–0Feriköy
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor3–2Galatasaray
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor0–1Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor1–3Göztepe
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor3–2Karagümrük
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor1–2Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Beyoğluspor2–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe1–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe2–0Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe1–1Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe3–0Hacettepe
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe1–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe3–0İzmirspor
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe0–0Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe0–0PTT
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe4–0Vefa
Date unknown—Fenerbahçe3–1Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Feriköy1–1Altay
Date unknown—Feriköy0–1Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Feriköy1–2Beykoz
Date unknown—Feriköy3–1Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Feriköy0–1Galatasaray
Date unknown—Feriköy1–2Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Feriköy0–1Göztepe
Date unknown—Feriköy2–0Karagümrük
Date unknown—Feriköy1–1Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Feriköy1–0Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Galatasaray1–0Altay
Date unknown—Galatasaray2–2Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Galatasaray1–1Beykoz
Date unknown—Galatasaray5–1Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Galatasaray3–2Feriköy
Date unknown—Galatasaray2–1Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Galatasaray3–1Göztepe
Date unknown—Galatasaray1–0Karagümrük
Date unknown—Galatasaray3–1Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Galatasaray5–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği1–0Altay
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği0–1Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği1–0Beykoz
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği2–1Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği2–0Feriköy
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği0–3Galatasaray
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği3–2Göztepe
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği1–1Karagümrük
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği4–0Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Gençlerbirliği8–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Göztepe2–1Altay
Date unknown—Göztepe1–0Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Göztepe1–1Beykoz
Date unknown—Göztepe5–0Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Göztepe1–0Feriköy
Date unknown—Göztepe0–1Galatasaray
Date unknown—Göztepe1–3Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Göztepe0–1Karagümrük
Date unknown—Göztepe1–2Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Göztepe3–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Hacettepe0–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Hacettepe1–0Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Hacettepe1–2Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Hacettepe1–2Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Hacettepe6–2İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Hacettepe3–0İzmirspor
Date unknown—Hacettepe0–0Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Hacettepe4–1PTT
Date unknown—Hacettepe2–0Vefa
Date unknown—Hacettepe1–1Yeşildirek
Date unknown—İstanbulspor4–1Altınordu
Date unknown—İstanbulspor1–1Ankaragücü
Date unknown—İstanbulspor1–1Beşiktaş
Date unknown—İstanbulspor0–2Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—İstanbulspor1–0Hacettepe
Date unknown—İstanbulspor1–0İzmirspor
Date unknown—İstanbulspor1–1Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—İstanbulspor2–1PTT
Date unknown—İstanbulspor3–2Vefa
Date unknown—İstanbulspor2–2Yeşildirek
Date unknown—İzmirspor1–0Altınordu
Date unknown—İzmirspor1–1Ankaragücü
Date unknown—İzmirspor1–0Beşiktaş
Date unknown—İzmirspor0–2Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—İzmirspor0–0Hacettepe
Date unknown—İzmirspor2–0İstanbulspor
Date unknown—İzmirspor5–1Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—İzmirspor0–1PTT
Date unknown—İzmirspor2–0Vefa
Date unknown—İzmirspor2–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–3Altay
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–2Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–1Beykoz
Date unknown—Karagümrük0–1Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Karagümrük0–1Feriköy
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–5Galatasaray
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–0Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Karagümrük3–0Göztepe
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–3Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Karagümrük1–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Karşıyaka0–1Altay
Date unknown—Karşıyaka1–0Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Karşıyaka2–0Beykoz
Date unknown—Karşıyaka1–0Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Karşıyaka0–1Feriköy
Date unknown—Karşıyaka1–1Galatasaray
Date unknown—Karşıyaka0–0Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Karşıyaka1–0Göztepe
Date unknown—Karşıyaka2–1Karagümrük
Date unknown—Karşıyaka0–1Şeker Hilal
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa0–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa0–0Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa1–3Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa0–2Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa2–1Hacettepe
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa1–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa1–0İzmirspor
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa0–0PTT
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa3–2Vefa
Date unknown—Kasımpaşa1–1Yeşildirek
Date unknown—PTT3–0Altınordu
Date unknown—PTT1–0Ankaragücü
Date unknown—PTT0–2Beşiktaş
Date unknown—PTT0–0Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—PTT0–1Hacettepe
Date unknown—PTT0–0İstanbulspor
Date unknown—PTT0–1İzmirspor
Date unknown—PTT0–1Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—PTT2–2Vefa
Date unknown—PTT2–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal3–3Altay
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal2–5Ankara Demirspor
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal1–1Beykoz
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal0–0Beyoğluspor
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal2–1Feriköy
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal2–5Galatasaray
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal1–4Gençlerbirliği
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal1–3Göztepe
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal2–2Karagümrük
Date unknown—Şeker Hilal2–2Karşıyaka
Date unknown—Vefa1–1Altınordu
Date unknown—Vefa1–2Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Vefa2–2Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Vefa0–5Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Vefa3–1Hacettepe
Date unknown—Vefa1–1İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Vefa1–1İzmirspor
Date unknown—Vefa0–1Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Vefa0–0PTT
Date unknown—Vefa2–0Yeşildirek
Date unknown—Yeşildirek1–0Altınordu
Date unknown—Yeşildirek0–3Ankaragücü
Date unknown—Yeşildirek1–6Beşiktaş
Date unknown—Yeşildirek1–3Fenerbahçe
Date unknown—Yeşildirek0–0Hacettepe
Date unknown—Yeşildirek1–0İstanbulspor
Date unknown—Yeşildirek0–1İzmirspor
Date unknown—Yeşildirek0–2Kasımpaşa
Date unknown—Yeşildirek2–1PTT
Date unknown—Yeşildirek0–3Vefa
Results source

These 220 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record