League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close

SÜPER LİG / WHERE GOALS COME FROM

Goal-type leaders.

Return home ↗

We grouped goals into finishes inside and outside the box, penalties and headers. Choose a season to see who leads each category.

Jump to the 2026/27 goal timing chart ↓

Player leaders availableLeague and club totals available

2026/27 scoring leaders

Leaders by goal type

Current scoring leader · joint leadersVictor Osimhen · Galatasaray · 8 goals
Mohamed Salah · Trabzonspor · 8 goals
Gift Orban · Amed SFK · 8 goals
2026-10-26 · season in progress

1 · Inside the box

8 goalsIncludes penalties

Headers

2 goalsA type of finish, rather than a location on the pitch.

Penalties are included in inside-box goals. Headers can also be inside or outside the box; these four figures must not be added together.

2026/27 · SÜPER LİG

When do the goals come?

Each percentage uses the selected team’s total scored or conceded goals. In the league view, each goal is counted once.

Through: 26.10.2026 · 81 matches · 235 goals

All teams · 81 matches · Scored: 235 goals

Scored
1–10
Scored:
23 goals · 9.8%
11–20
Scored:
23 goals · 9.8%
21–30
Scored:
22 goals · 9.4%
31–40
Scored:
23 goals · 9.8%
41–50
Scored:
22 goals · 9.4%
51–60
Scored:
31 goals · 13.2%
61–70
Scored:
25 goals · 10.6%
71–80
Scored:
30 goals · 12.8%
81–90
Scored:
25 goals · 10.6%
90+
Scored:
11 goals · 4.7%
View counts and percentages
All teams · When do the goals come?
Minute rangeScored
1–1023 goals · 9.8%
11–2023 goals · 9.8%
21–3022 goals · 9.4%
31–4023 goals · 9.8%
41–5022 goals · 9.4%
51–6031 goals · 13.2%
61–7025 goals · 10.6%
71–8030 goals · 12.8%
81–9025 goals · 10.6%
90+11 goals · 4.7%
How the minutes are grouped

45+ goals are included in 41–50. Goals recorded at exactly 90 minutes are included in 81–90; 90+ is separate. Own goals count for the benefiting team. Shootouts are excluded. Unavailable minutes are shown separately and remain in the percentage denominator.

How has the goal-type mix changed?

We compared each season’s share of goals scored with the foot, with the head and from penalties. Own goals are excluded from every season’s percentage calculation to keep the basis consistent. The top row covers 2026/27 through 26 October 2026; its foot/header split remains unverified, so those shares are left empty.

FootHeaderPenalty
2010/11–2026/27 · classified scorer goals, excluding own goals
2026/27*Foot / header split awaiting verification226 goals
2025/26Foot: 73.2% · 576 goalsHeader: 17.7% · 139 goalsPenalty: 9.1% · 72 goals787 goals
2024/25Foot: 69.4% · 678 goalsHeader: 19.7% · 192 goalsPenalty: 11.0% · 107 goals977 goals
2023/24Foot: 74.1% · 769 goalsHeader: 15.9% · 165 goalsPenalty: 10.0% · 104 goals1038 goals
2022/23Foot: 71.0% · 658 goalsHeader: 16.7% · 155 goalsPenalty: 12.3% · 114 goals927 goals
2021/22Foot: 72.7% · 753 goalsHeader: 15.3% · 159 goalsPenalty: 12.0% · 124 goals1036 goals
2020/21Foot: 69.0% · 753 goalsHeader: 18.0% · 196 goalsPenalty: 13.0% · 142 goals1091 goals
2019/20Foot: 70.3% · 600 goalsHeader: 16.3% · 139 goalsPenalty: 13.5% · 115 goals854 goals
2018/19Foot: 69.8% · 557 goalsHeader: 19.7% · 157 goalsPenalty: 10.5% · 84 goals798 goals
2017/18Foot: 72.4% · 638 goalsHeader: 17.7% · 156 goalsPenalty: 9.9% · 87 goals881 goals
2016/17Foot: 71.0% · 573 goalsHeader: 17.8% · 144 goalsPenalty: 11.2% · 90 goals807 goals
2015/16Foot: 72.2% · 585 goalsHeader: 18.5% · 150 goalsPenalty: 9.3% · 75 goals810 goals
2014/15Foot: 74.4% · 637 goalsHeader: 17.9% · 153 goalsPenalty: 7.7% · 66 goals856 goals
2013/14Foot: 73.1% · 576 goalsHeader: 18.4% · 145 goalsPenalty: 8.5% · 67 goals788 goals
2012/13Foot: 76.3% · 607 goalsHeader: 17.8% · 142 goalsPenalty: 5.9% · 47 goals796 goals
2010/11Foot: 74.7% · 604 goalsHeader: 19.0% · 154 goalsPenalty: 6.3% · 51 goals809 goals

The penalty share did not rise every season: among the completed seasons covered, it peaked at 13.5% in 2019/20, compared with 9.1% in 2025/26. This difference alone does not establish a VAR effect; playing styles, teams and data coverage also changed.

Goal-type shares by season (%) · newest first
SeasonGoals in denominator¹Foot %Header %Penalty %Own goals²
2026/27*226——8.85%9
2025/2678773.19%17.66%9.15%—
2024/2597769.40%19.65%10.95%—
2023/24103874.08%15.90%10.02%—
2022/2392770.98%16.72%12.30%—
2021/22103672.68%15.35%11.97%—
2020/21109169.02%17.97%13.02%—
2019/2085470.26%16.28%13.47%21
2018/1979869.80%19.67%10.53%23
2017/1888172.42%17.71%9.88%25
2016/1780771.00%17.84%11.15%21
2015/1681072.22%18.52%9.26%17
2014/1585674.42%17.87%7.71%17
2013/1478873.10%18.40%8.50%18
2012/1379676.26%17.84%5.90%21
2010/1180974.66%19.04%6.30%24

¹ Percentages use scorer goals excluding own goals. For 2026/27, match events verify 226 scorer goals and 9 own goals. A secondary-source disagreement leaves the foot/header split withheld; 20 penalty goals are verified from match events. ² Own goals are shown separately and excluded from percentages. “—” means unverified, not zero. The 2011/12 classification is missing. The recording series changes in 2020/21; one goal separating the published 2021/22 total from its three categories remains unassigned. Awarded scores and unclassified goals can also cause differences from standings totals. * Season in progress.

How were goals scored before 2020?

Shot types are available for 7,586 goals across nine selected seasons from 2010/11 to 2019/20. Footed goals, headers, penalties and own goals are counted separately. These records do not supply inside/outside-box splits or individual category leaders.

The goal-type records fall short of the standings by five goals in 2010/11, three in 2013/14 and one in 2016/17. Those nine goals remain unclassified; the figures below count only goals with a recorded type.

2019/20 · 306 matches · 875 goals
2019/20 · goal types across the league
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2019/20 · goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Trabzonspor461511072
İstanbul Başakşehir4886163
Alanyaspor43153061
Beşiktaş38129160
Fenerbahçe39109159
Sivasspor4753156
Kasımpaşa4553356
Galatasaray36411051
Gaziantep FK3388049
Göztepe2987145
Antalyaspor2687243
Kayserispor2676443
Yeni Malatyaspor3165042
Çaykur Rizespor2666341
Gençlerbirliği2845138
Konyaspor2546136
Ankaragücü1847130
Denizlispor16103130
2018/19 · 306 matches · 821 goals
2018/19 · goal types across the league
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2018/19 · goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Beşiktaş49155372
Galatasaray48148070
Trabzonspor4796264
Kasımpaşa34117153
Çaykur Rizespor3755249
Sivasspor34104048
Yeni Malatyaspor32104147
İstanbul Başakşehir3584047
Fenerbahçe3094245
Antalyaspor2865241
Konyaspor3135140
Ankaragücü2873240
Göztepe2294237
Akhisar Belediyespor2535235
Alanyaspor19124035
Kayserispor20104135
BB Erzurumspor2175134
Bursaspor1792129
2017/18 · 306 matches · 906 goals
2017/18 · goal types across the league
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2017/18 · goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Fenerbahçe52137274
Galatasaray6174274
Beşiktaş42224169
Trabzonspor5166467
İstanbul Başakşehir46142365
Kasımpaşa40116057
Alanyaspor4266256
Göztepe3388251
Ankaraspor3377148
Sivasspor26125144
Kayserispor3094043
Bursaspor3443142
Akhisar Belediyespor25106041
Antalyaspor3343040
Konyaspor2846240
Yeni Malatyaspor2584037
Gençlerbirliği2952137
Karabükspor864321
2016/17 · 306 matches · 828 goals

The TFF goal-type breakdown records 828 goals, compared with 829 in the official standings. The remaining 1 goal has no recorded finish type.

2016/17 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories add up to all goals with a recorded type.

2016/17 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Beşiktaş47169476
Galatasaray50104064
İstanbul Başakşehir45123161
Alanyaspor3789458
Fenerbahçe39107056
Akhisar Belediyespor29113447
Antalyaspor3863047
Kayserispor31105147
Kasımpaşa2997045
Çaykur Rizespor3175144
Trabzonspor3135039
Konyaspor3052138
Karabükspor2567038
Ankaraspor2475238
Bursaspor2464034
Gençlerbirliği2544134
Adanaspor2075032
Gaziantepspor1873230
2015/16 · 306 matches · 827 goals
2015/16 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2015/16 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Beşiktaş58124276
Galatasaray47119067
Fenerbahçe4496261
Antalyaspor4435254
İstanbul Başakşehir36125053
Kasımpaşa3991352
Ankaraspor4452051
Bursaspor31123147
Akhisar Belediyespor2985143
Konyaspor3183042
Gençlerbirliği2884141
Trabzonspor2983141
Eskişehirspor2936240
Çaykur Rizespor22106038
Sivasspor19113033
Gaziantepspor2263132
Mersin İdman Yurdu1894132
Kayserispor1563024
2014/15 · 306 matches · 873 goals
2014/15 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2014/15 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Bursaspor5478069
Fenerbahçe42116261
Galatasaray44132160
Trabzonspor34203259
Kasımpaşa4573156
Beşiktaş40105055
Mersin İdman Yurdu4355255
Balıkesirspor33104350
İstanbul Başakşehir3594048
Eskişehirspor3824246
Gençlerbirliği3572044
Kayseri Erciyesspor3292144
Sivasspor3274043
Akhisar Belediyespor29101242
Karabükspor2867041
Çaykur Rizespor28102040
Gaziantepspor2470132
Konyaspor2134028
2013/14 · 306 matches · 806 goals

The TFF goal-type breakdown records 806 goals, compared with 809 in the official standings. The remaining 3 goals have no recorded finish type.

2013/14 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories add up to all goals with a recorded type.

2013/14 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Fenerbahçe50175072
Galatasaray43103157
Kasımpaşa41114157
Sivasspor38154057
Trabzonspor4355154
Beşiktaş39121153
Konyaspor3890047
Akhisar Belediyespor3581246
Çaykur Rizespor3345244
Gaziantepspor2864240
Gençlerbirliği2783240
Bursaspor3323139
Elazığspor2258237
Kayseri Erciyesspor2275034
Karabükspor1895133
Eskişehirspor2075032
Kayserispor1974232
Antalyaspor2732032
2012/13 · 306 matches · 817 goals
2012/13 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories are mutually exclusive and add up to every goal scored in the season.

2012/13 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Galatasaray5193265
Beşiktaş46112059
Fenerbahçe42112459
Bursaspor3884151
Antalyaspor4432251
Kasımpaşa33114048
Eskişehirspor3575047
Gençlerbirliği26172247
Kayserispor3871046
İstanbul Başakşehir3354143
Gaziantepspor3453042
Karabükspor3254142
Sivasspor3190040
Trabzonspor3540140
Akhisar Belediyespor2582439
Orduspor2184134
Mersin İdman Yurdu1894132
Elazığspor2551132
2010/11 · 306 matches · 833 goals

The TFF goal-type breakdown records 833 goals, compared with 838 in the official standings. The remaining 5 goals have no recorded finish type.

2010/11 · ligde gol türleri
Foot
Headers
Penalties
Own goal

The four categories add up to all goals with a recorded type.

2010/11 · Goal types by club
ClubFootHeadersPenaltiesOwn goalTotal
Fenerbahçe57169183
Trabzonspor50143067
Karabükspor3916450
Ankaragücü36122050
Beşiktaş27147149
Manisaspor35121149
Bursaspor3690045
Gaziantepspor3652245
Gençlerbirliği3453244
Kayserispor3482044
Sivasspor3182243
Eskişehirspor3352242
İstanbul Başakşehir3261241
Galatasaray26113040
Antalyaspor2866040
Bucaspor2871238
Kasımpaşa2290233
Konyaspor2061330