League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1981/82

1981/82
The league’s memory.

Beşiktaş won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Beşiktaş144458
2Trabzonspor144357
3Fenerbahçe154156
4Zonguldakspor123749
5Sakaryaspor143650
6Adana Demirspor103343
7Ankaragücü143347
8Adanaspor113344
9Altay83240
10Kocaelispor103242
11Galatasaray103242
12Boluspor73138
13Bursaspor113142
14Gaziantepspor93039
15Eskişehirspor102939
16Göztepe41620
17Diyarbakırspor21113
Attack and defence in one table

1981/82 · Final league table · 17 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Beşiktaş32 matches
Trabzonspor32 matches
Fenerbahçe32 matches
Zonguldakspor32 matches
Sakaryaspor32 matches
Adana Demirspor32 matches
Ankaragücü32 matches
Adanaspor32 matches
Altay32 matches
Kocaelispor32 matches
Galatasaray32 matches
Boluspor32 matches
Bursaspor32 matches
Gaziantepspor32 matches
Eskişehirspor32 matches
Göztepe32 matches
Diyarbakırspor32 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Beşiktaş32141623817+2144
2Trabzonspor32141532611+1543
3Fenerbahçe32151164826+2241
4Zonguldakspor32121373026+437
5Sakaryaspor32148103628+836
6Adana Demirspor32101393023+733
7Ankaragücü32145133128+333
8Adanaspor321111102427-333
9Altay3281683727+1032
10Kocaelispor321012103631+532
11Galatasaray321012102626032
12Boluspor3271782424031
13Bursaspor32119122526-131
14Gaziantepspor32912113035-530
15Eskişehirspor32109131627-1129
16Göztepe3248201753-3616
17Diyarbakırspor3227231655-3911

Table source

The scores behind the average

272 matches and 490 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.80 goals-per-match average.

1981/82 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1981/82 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals5419.85%
1 goal7627.94%
2 goals7025.74%
3 goals3713.6%
4 goals238.46%
5+ goals124.41%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Beşiktaş321.811.190.5343.8
Trabzonspor321.780.810.3443.8
Fenerbahçe321.751.500.8146.9
Zonguldakspor321.530.940.8137.5
Sakaryaspor321.561.130.8843.8
Adana Demirspor321.340.940.7231.3
Ankaragücü321.470.970.8843.8
Adanaspor321.380.750.8434.4
Altay321.251.160.8425.0
Kocaelispor321.311.130.9731.3
Galatasaray321.310.810.8131.3
Boluspor321.190.750.7521.9
Bursaspor321.310.780.8134.4
Gaziantepspor321.220.941.0928.1
Eskişehirspor321.220.500.8431.3
Göztepe320.630.531.6612.5
Diyarbakırspor320.410.501.726.3

SEASON MATCHES

Results

272 matches
Open 1981/82 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1981/82 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
5 Sep 19811Adana Demirspor1–3Galatasaray
5 Sep 19811Beşiktaş4–1Gaziantepspor
5 Sep 19811Bursaspor0–0Ankaragücü
5 Sep 19811Eskişehirspor0–2Altay
5 Sep 19811Fenerbahçe1–1Boluspor
5 Sep 19811Göztepe3–1Diyarbakırspor
5 Sep 19811Kocaelispor0–0Sakaryaspor
5 Sep 19811Zonguldakspor0–1Trabzonspor
13 Sep 19812Altay3–1Bursaspor
13 Sep 19812Ankaragücü1–2Beşiktaş
13 Sep 19812Eskişehirspor0–0Zonguldakspor
13 Sep 19812Galatasaray2–1Boluspor
13 Sep 19812Gaziantepspor2–2Adanaspor
13 Sep 19812Kocaelispor4–0Göztepe
13 Sep 19812Sakaryaspor1–2Fenerbahçe
13 Sep 19812Trabzonspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
19 Sep 19813Adana Demirspor2–0Bursaspor
19 Sep 19813Altay4–0Zonguldakspor
19 Sep 19813Boluspor0–0Eskişehirspor
19 Sep 19813Fenerbahçe2–1Adanaspor
19 Sep 19813Galatasaray1–1Beşiktaş
19 Sep 19813Gaziantepspor1–1Kocaelispor
28 Oct 19813Diyarbakırspor1–1Ankaragücü
28 Oct 19813Sakaryaspor0–0Trabzonspor
27 Sep 19814Adanaspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
27 Sep 19814Ankaragücü1–0Altay
27 Sep 19814Beşiktaş0–0Kocaelispor
27 Sep 19814Bursaspor2–2Fenerbahçe
27 Sep 19814Eskişehirspor0–1Galatasaray
27 Sep 19814Göztepe1–1Boluspor
27 Sep 19814Trabzonspor0–0Adana Demirspor
27 Sep 19814Zonguldakspor0–0Gaziantepspor
11 Oct 19815Adana Demirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
11 Oct 19815Beşiktaş1–1Adanaspor
11 Oct 19815Boluspor1–0Kocaelispor
11 Oct 19815Bursaspor2–1Gaziantepspor
11 Oct 19815Eskişehirspor0–2Ankaragücü
11 Oct 19815Göztepe0–1Zonguldakspor
11 Oct 19815Sakaryaspor3–1Diyarbakırspor
11 Oct 19815Trabzonspor1–0Altay
18 Oct 19816Adanaspor0–0Bursaspor
18 Oct 19816Ankaragücü2–0Trabzonspor
18 Oct 19816Diyarbakırspor0–2Boluspor
18 Oct 19816Fenerbahçe1–0Galatasaray
18 Oct 19816Gaziantepspor2–0Eskişehirspor
18 Oct 19816Göztepe1–1Altay
18 Oct 19816Kocaelispor0–1Adana Demirspor
18 Oct 19816Sakaryaspor1–0Zonguldakspor
24 Oct 19817Fenerbahçe1–0Eskişehirspor
25 Oct 19817Adana Demirspor3–0Göztepe
25 Oct 19817Altay1–1Gaziantepspor
25 Oct 19817Boluspor0–0Sakaryaspor
25 Oct 19817Bursaspor2–0Kocaelispor
25 Oct 19817Diyarbakırspor1–1Beşiktaş
25 Oct 19817Galatasaray0–0Trabzonspor
25 Oct 19817Zonguldakspor1–0Adanaspor
1 Nov 19818Adana Demirspor1–0Boluspor
1 Nov 19818Ankaragücü2–0Adanaspor
1 Nov 19818Beşiktaş0–0Altay
1 Nov 19818Eskişehirspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
1 Nov 19818Göztepe2–1Fenerbahçe
1 Nov 19818Sakaryaspor1–0Galatasaray
1 Nov 19818Trabzonspor0–1Kocaelispor
1 Nov 19818Zonguldakspor1–0Bursaspor
8 Nov 19819Adanaspor2–0Eskişehirspor
8 Nov 19819Altay0–2Sakaryaspor
8 Nov 19819Ankaragücü1–0Göztepe
8 Nov 19819Beşiktaş1–0Bursaspor
8 Nov 19819Boluspor2–2Zonguldakspor
8 Nov 19819Diyarbakırspor1–0Adana Demirspor
8 Nov 19819Kocaelispor0–1Galatasaray
8 Nov 19819Trabzonspor5–0Gaziantepspor
14 Nov 198110Galatasaray0–0Adanaspor
15 Nov 198110Adana Demirspor1–0Beşiktaş
15 Nov 198110Bursaspor0–0Boluspor
15 Nov 198110Diyarbakırspor3–1Altay
15 Nov 198110Fenerbahçe5–1Gaziantepspor
15 Nov 198110Göztepe1–1Trabzonspor
15 Nov 198110Kocaelispor3–0Ankaragücü
15 Nov 198110Sakaryaspor1–0Eskişehirspor
21 Nov 198111Galatasaray0–1Bursaspor
22 Nov 198111Adanaspor1–0Kocaelispor
22 Nov 198111Boluspor1–1Trabzonspor
22 Nov 198111Eskişehirspor0–3Adana Demirspor
22 Nov 198111Fenerbahçe0–1Beşiktaş
22 Nov 198111Gaziantepspor2–0Diyarbakırspor
22 Nov 198111Sakaryaspor4–0Göztepe
22 Nov 198111Zonguldakspor3–1Ankaragücü
29 Nov 198112Adanaspor0–0Adana Demirspor
29 Nov 198112Altay1–1Kocaelispor
29 Nov 198112Ankaragücü1–3Fenerbahçe
29 Nov 198112Beşiktaş1–2Boluspor
29 Nov 198112Bursaspor0–1Sakaryaspor
29 Nov 198112Eskişehirspor2–1Göztepe
29 Nov 198112Gaziantepspor0–1Galatasaray
29 Nov 198112Zonguldakspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
5 Dec 198113Fenerbahçe3–0Altay
6 Dec 198113Adana Demirspor2–1Gaziantepspor
6 Dec 198113Boluspor3–0Adanaspor
6 Dec 198113Galatasaray0–0Ankaragücü
6 Dec 198113Göztepe0–1Bursaspor
6 Dec 198113Kocaelispor1–1Zonguldakspor
6 Dec 198113Sakaryaspor0–0Beşiktaş
6 Dec 198113Trabzonspor0–0Eskişehirspor
13 Dec 198114Adanaspor4–2Sakaryaspor
13 Dec 198114Altay0–0Galatasaray
13 Dec 198114Ankaragücü3–1Adana Demirspor
13 Dec 198114Beşiktaş2–2Göztepe
13 Dec 198114Bursaspor1–1Trabzonspor
13 Dec 198114Diyarbakırspor1–1Kocaelispor
13 Dec 198114Gaziantepspor1–1Boluspor
13 Dec 198114Zonguldakspor0–0Fenerbahçe
19 Dec 198115Galatasaray2–2Zonguldakspor
20 Dec 198115Adana Demirspor0–1Altay
20 Dec 198115Boluspor2–1Ankaragücü
20 Dec 198115Eskişehirspor2–1Bursaspor
20 Dec 198115Fenerbahçe2–1Diyarbakırspor
20 Dec 198115Göztepe1–1Adanaspor
20 Dec 198115Sakaryaspor1–0Gaziantepspor
20 Dec 198115Trabzonspor0–0Beşiktaş
27 Dec 198116Adanaspor0–1Trabzonspor
27 Dec 198116Altay2–1Boluspor
27 Dec 198116Ankaragücü2–0Sakaryaspor
27 Dec 198116Beşiktaş2–0Eskişehirspor
27 Dec 198116Diyarbakırspor1–2Galatasaray
27 Dec 198116Gaziantepspor1–0Göztepe
27 Dec 198116Kocaelispor3–4Fenerbahçe
27 Dec 198116Zonguldakspor1–1Adana Demirspor
2 Jan 198217Galatasaray1–0Göztepe
3 Jan 198217Adana Demirspor2–1Sakaryaspor
3 Jan 198217Altay4–1Adanaspor
3 Jan 198217Diyarbakırspor0–2Bursaspor
3 Jan 198217Fenerbahçe1–1Trabzonspor
3 Jan 198217Gaziantepspor1–0Ankaragücü
3 Jan 198217Kocaelispor2–0Eskişehirspor
3 Jan 198217Zonguldakspor1–1Beşiktaş
21 Feb 198218Altay0–0Eskişehirspor
21 Feb 198218Ankaragücü1–0Bursaspor
21 Feb 198218Boluspor1–0Fenerbahçe
21 Feb 198218Diyarbakırspor0–1Göztepe
21 Feb 198218Galatasaray0–0Adana Demirspor
21 Feb 198218Gaziantepspor0–2Beşiktaş
21 Feb 198218Sakaryaspor2–1Kocaelispor
21 Feb 198218Trabzonspor1–3Zonguldakspor
27 Feb 198219Beşiktaş2–1Ankaragücü
28 Feb 198219Adanaspor2–0Gaziantepspor
28 Feb 198219Boluspor1–1Galatasaray
28 Feb 198219Bursaspor1–0Altay
28 Feb 198219Diyarbakırspor0–0Trabzonspor
28 Feb 198219Fenerbahçe0–1Sakaryaspor
28 Feb 198219Göztepe0–2Kocaelispor
28 Feb 198219Zonguldakspor1–0Eskişehirspor
7 Mar 198220Adanaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
7 Mar 198220Ankaragücü2–0Diyarbakırspor
7 Mar 198220Beşiktaş2–0Galatasaray
7 Mar 198220Bursaspor1–0Adana Demirspor
7 Mar 198220Eskişehirspor2–0Boluspor
7 Mar 198220Kocaelispor1–1Gaziantepspor
7 Mar 198220Trabzonspor1–0Sakaryaspor
7 Mar 198220Zonguldakspor2–1Altay
13 Mar 198221Fenerbahçe1–0Bursaspor
14 Mar 198221Adana Demirspor0–1Trabzonspor
14 Mar 198221Altay0–0Ankaragücü
14 Mar 198221Boluspor1–1Göztepe
14 Mar 198221Diyarbakırspor0–1Adanaspor
14 Mar 198221Galatasaray0–2Eskişehirspor
14 Mar 198221Gaziantepspor0–0Zonguldakspor
14 Mar 198221Kocaelispor1–1Beşiktaş
21 Mar 198222Adanaspor0–0Altay
21 Mar 198222Ankaragücü0–0Gaziantepspor
21 Mar 198222Beşiktaş1–1Zonguldakspor
21 Mar 198222Bursaspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
21 Mar 198222Eskişehirspor0–0Kocaelispor
21 Mar 198222Göztepe0–4Galatasaray
21 Mar 198222Sakaryaspor2–0Adana Demirspor
21 Mar 198222Trabzonspor1–0Fenerbahçe
28 Mar 198223Adanaspor0–1Beşiktaş
28 Mar 198223Altay0–0Trabzonspor
28 Mar 198223Ankaragücü2–0Eskişehirspor
28 Mar 198223Diyarbakırspor1–1Sakaryaspor
28 Mar 198223Fenerbahçe0–0Adana Demirspor
28 Mar 198223Gaziantepspor3–0Bursaspor
28 Mar 198223Kocaelispor2–0Boluspor
28 Mar 198223Zonguldakspor2–0Göztepe
3 Apr 198224Galatasaray0–0Fenerbahçe
4 Apr 198224Adana Demirspor1–1Kocaelispor
4 Apr 198224Altay2–0Göztepe
4 Apr 198224Boluspor1–0Diyarbakırspor
4 Apr 198224Bursaspor0–1Adanaspor
4 Apr 198224Eskişehirspor2–0Gaziantepspor
4 Apr 198224Trabzonspor1–0Ankaragücü
4 Apr 198224Zonguldakspor1–0Sakaryaspor
11 Apr 198225Adanaspor1–0Zonguldakspor
11 Apr 198225Beşiktaş1–1Diyarbakırspor
11 Apr 198225Eskişehirspor1–1Fenerbahçe
11 Apr 198225Gaziantepspor0–0Altay
11 Apr 198225Göztepe0–0Adana Demirspor
11 Apr 198225Kocaelispor0–1Bursaspor
11 Apr 198225Sakaryaspor0–0Boluspor
11 Apr 198225Trabzonspor1–0Galatasaray
17 Apr 198226Galatasaray2–2Sakaryaspor
18 Apr 198226Adanaspor1–0Ankaragücü
18 Apr 198226Altay0–0Beşiktaş
18 Apr 198226Boluspor0–0Adana Demirspor
18 Apr 198226Bursaspor1–1Zonguldakspor
18 Apr 198226Fenerbahçe2–0Göztepe
18 Apr 198226Kocaelispor1–3Trabzonspor
19 Apr 198226Diyarbakırspor0–1Eskişehirspor
25 Apr 198227Adana Demirspor6–0Diyarbakırspor
25 Apr 198227Bursaspor1–2Beşiktaş
25 Apr 198227Eskişehirspor1–0Adanaspor
25 Apr 198227Galatasaray0–1Kocaelispor
25 Apr 198227Gaziantepspor0–0Trabzonspor
25 Apr 198227Göztepe1–2Ankaragücü
25 Apr 198227Sakaryaspor2–1Altay
25 Apr 198227Zonguldakspor0–0Boluspor
2 May 198228Adanaspor2–1Galatasaray
2 May 198228Altay8–1Diyarbakırspor
2 May 198228Ankaragücü1–2Kocaelispor
2 May 198228Beşiktaş1–0Adana Demirspor
2 May 198228Boluspor1–2Bursaspor
2 May 198228Eskişehirspor1–0Sakaryaspor
2 May 198228Gaziantepspor2–0Fenerbahçe
2 May 198228Trabzonspor2–0Göztepe
9 May 198229Adana Demirspor0–0Eskişehirspor
9 May 198229Ankaragücü1–0Zonguldakspor
9 May 198229Beşiktaş0–0Fenerbahçe
9 May 198229Bursaspor0–0Galatasaray
9 May 198229Diyarbakırspor0–0Gaziantepspor
9 May 198229Göztepe2–1Sakaryaspor
9 May 198229Kocaelispor0–0Adanaspor
9 May 198229Trabzonspor0–0Boluspor
15 May 198230Fenerbahçe3–0Ankaragücü
16 May 198230Adana Demirspor0–0Adanaspor
16 May 198230Boluspor1–1Beşiktaş
16 May 198230Diyarbakırspor0–1Zonguldakspor
16 May 198230Galatasaray1–0Gaziantepspor
16 May 198230Göztepe0–1Eskişehirspor
16 May 198230Kocaelispor1–1Altay
16 May 198230Sakaryaspor1–1Bursaspor
23 May 198231Adanaspor1–0Boluspor
23 May 198231Altay3–3Fenerbahçe
23 May 198231Ankaragücü2–0Galatasaray
23 May 198231Beşiktaş2–0Sakaryaspor
23 May 198231Bursaspor3–0Göztepe
23 May 198231Eskişehirspor0–0Trabzonspor
23 May 198231Gaziantepspor3–1Adana Demirspor
23 May 198231Zonguldakspor0–1Kocaelispor
29 May 198232Galatasaray0–0Altay
30 May 198232Adana Demirspor1–0Ankaragücü
30 May 198232Boluspor0–0Gaziantepspor
30 May 198232Fenerbahçe3–0Zonguldakspor
30 May 198232Göztepe0–2Beşiktaş
30 May 198232Kocaelispor4–1Diyarbakırspor
30 May 198232Sakaryaspor4–1Adanaspor
30 May 198232Trabzonspor1–0Bursaspor
5 Jun 198233Altay1–1Adana Demirspor
6 Jun 198233Adanaspor0–0Göztepe
6 Jun 198233Ankaragücü1–0Boluspor
6 Jun 198233Beşiktaş0–0Trabzonspor
6 Jun 198233Bursaspor0–0Eskişehirspor
6 Jun 198233Diyarbakırspor0–1Fenerbahçe
6 Jun 198233Gaziantepspor3–1Sakaryaspor
6 Jun 198233Zonguldakspor3–1Galatasaray
12 Jun 198234Fenerbahçe5–1Kocaelispor
13 Jun 198234Adana Demirspor1–1Zonguldakspor
13 Jun 198234Boluspor0–0Altay
13 Jun 198234Eskişehirspor0–3Beşiktaş
13 Jun 198234Galatasaray2–1Diyarbakırspor
13 Jun 198234Göztepe0–3Gaziantepspor
13 Jun 198234Sakaryaspor1–0Ankaragücü
13 Jun 198234Trabzonspor1–0Adanaspor
Results source

These 272 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record