League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1975/76

1975/76
The league’s memory.

Trabzonspor won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Trabzonspor174360
2Fenerbahçe144054
3Galatasaray123749
4Adanaspor133649
5Altay93039
6Giresunspor82836
7Boluspor92837
8Adana Demirspor102838
9Eskişehirspor82735
10Bursaspor92736
11Beşiktaş52732
12Orduspor72734
13Zonguldakspor72633
14Göztepe72633
15Ankaragücü82533
16Balıkesirspor92534
Attack and defence in one table

1975/76 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Trabzonspor30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Galatasaray30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Altay30 matches
Giresunspor30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
Adana Demirspor30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Orduspor30 matches
Zonguldakspor30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Ankaragücü30 matches
Balıkesirspor30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Trabzonspor3017943614+2243
2Fenerbahçe30141244018+2240
3Galatasaray30121353623+1337
4Adanaspor30131073627+936
5Altay3091293132-130
6Giresunspor30812102727028
7Boluspor30910113438-428
8Adana Demirspor30108122835-728
9Eskişehirspor30811112929027
10Bursaspor3099123033-327
11Beşiktaş3051782532-727
12Orduspor30713102027-727
13Zonguldakspor30712112525026
14Göztepe30712113132-126
15Ankaragücü3089133348-1525
16Balıkesirspor3097141839-2125

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 479 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 2.00 goals-per-match average.

1975/76 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1975/76 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4117.08%
1 goal5522.92%
2 goals7330.42%
3 goals3815.83%
4 goals156.25%
5+ goals187.5%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Trabzonspor302.001.200.4756.7
Fenerbahçe301.801.330.6046.7
Galatasaray301.631.200.7740.0
Adanaspor301.631.200.9043.3
Altay301.301.031.0730.0
Giresunspor301.200.900.9026.7
Boluspor301.231.131.2730.0
Adana Demirspor301.270.931.1733.3
Eskişehirspor301.170.970.9726.7
Bursaspor301.201.001.1030.0
Beşiktaş301.070.831.0716.7
Orduspor301.130.670.9023.3
Zonguldakspor301.100.830.8323.3
Göztepe301.101.031.0723.3
Ankaragücü301.101.101.6026.7
Balıkesirspor301.130.601.3030.0

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1975/76 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1975/76 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
6 Sep 19751Fenerbahçe2–2Zonguldakspor
7 Sep 19751Adana Demirspor2–1Boluspor
7 Sep 19751Altay3–0Bursaspor
7 Sep 19751Ankaragücü1–5Göztepe
7 Sep 19751Balıkesirspor1–1Beşiktaş
7 Sep 19751Eskişehirspor1–1Adanaspor
7 Sep 19751Galatasaray1–2Trabzonspor
7 Sep 19751Orduspor2–1Giresunspor
13 Sep 19752Boluspor0–1Fenerbahçe
13 Sep 19752Galatasaray3–1Ankaragücü
14 Sep 19752Adanaspor0–0Adana Demirspor
14 Sep 19752Balıkesirspor0–0Trabzonspor
14 Sep 19752Beşiktaş2–3Eskişehirspor
14 Sep 19752Bursaspor2–1Zonguldakspor
14 Sep 19752Giresunspor1–1Altay
14 Sep 19752Göztepe0–0Orduspor
21 Sep 19753Adana Demirspor2–0Beşiktaş
21 Sep 19753Altay1–1Göztepe
21 Sep 19753Ankaragücü0–1Trabzonspor
21 Sep 19753Bursaspor2–0Boluspor
21 Sep 19753Eskişehirspor0–0Balıkesirspor
21 Sep 19753Fenerbahçe2–0Adanaspor
21 Sep 19753Orduspor1–1Galatasaray
21 Sep 19753Zonguldakspor0–0Giresunspor
27 Sep 19754Galatasaray1–1Altay
28 Sep 19754Adanaspor2–0Bursaspor
28 Sep 19754Ankaragücü3–1Orduspor
28 Sep 19754Balıkesirspor1–0Adana Demirspor
28 Sep 19754Beşiktaş1–1Fenerbahçe
28 Sep 19754Giresunspor0–1Boluspor
28 Sep 19754Göztepe2–1Zonguldakspor
28 Sep 19754Trabzonspor2–1Eskişehirspor
5 Oct 19755Adana Demirspor2–0Eskişehirspor
5 Oct 19755Altay2–1Ankaragücü
5 Oct 19755Boluspor2–1Göztepe
5 Oct 19755Bursaspor2–0Beşiktaş
5 Oct 19755Fenerbahçe3–0Balıkesirspor
5 Oct 19755Giresunspor0–0Adanaspor
5 Oct 19755Trabzonspor2–0Orduspor
5 Oct 19755Zonguldakspor0–0Galatasaray
18 Oct 19756Galatasaray0–0Boluspor
19 Oct 19756Adana Demirspor1–2Trabzonspor
19 Oct 19756Ankaragücü2–1Zonguldakspor
19 Oct 19756Balıkesirspor1–0Bursaspor
19 Oct 19756Beşiktaş2–1Giresunspor
19 Oct 19756Eskişehirspor0–1Fenerbahçe
19 Oct 19756Göztepe1–1Adanaspor
19 Oct 19756Orduspor0–0Altay
1 Nov 19757Adanaspor0–0Galatasaray
2 Nov 19757Boluspor4–0Ankaragücü
2 Nov 19757Bursaspor3–1Eskişehirspor
2 Nov 19757Fenerbahçe4–0Adana Demirspor
2 Nov 19757Giresunspor2–0Balıkesirspor
2 Nov 19757Göztepe0–0Beşiktaş
2 Nov 19757Trabzonspor1–2Altay
2 Nov 19757Zonguldakspor0–1Orduspor
8 Nov 19758Fenerbahçe0–0Trabzonspor
9 Nov 19758Adana Demirspor2–1Bursaspor
9 Nov 19758Altay1–1Zonguldakspor
9 Nov 19758Ankaragücü2–0Adanaspor
9 Nov 19758Balıkesirspor1–0Göztepe
9 Nov 19758Eskişehirspor1–1Giresunspor
9 Nov 19758Galatasaray1–0Beşiktaş
9 Nov 19758Orduspor0–0Boluspor
16 Nov 19759Adanaspor1–0Orduspor
16 Nov 19759Balıkesirspor1–0Galatasaray
16 Nov 19759Beşiktaş2–0Ankaragücü
16 Nov 19759Boluspor3–2Altay
16 Nov 19759Bursaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
16 Nov 19759Giresunspor1–0Adana Demirspor
16 Nov 19759Göztepe3–0Eskişehirspor
16 Nov 19759Zonguldakspor1–0Trabzonspor
30 Nov 197510Adana Demirspor2–0Göztepe
30 Nov 197510Altay3–2Adanaspor
30 Nov 197510Ankaragücü2–0Balıkesirspor
30 Nov 197510Eskişehirspor1–1Galatasaray
30 Nov 197510Fenerbahçe1–1Giresunspor
30 Nov 197510Orduspor2–1Beşiktaş
30 Nov 197510Trabzonspor1–1Bursaspor
30 Nov 197510Zonguldakspor1–0Boluspor
6 Dec 197511Beşiktaş1–0Altay
7 Dec 197511Adanaspor1–0Zonguldakspor
7 Dec 197511Balıkesirspor1–0Orduspor
7 Dec 197511Boluspor0–0Trabzonspor
7 Dec 197511Eskişehirspor5–1Ankaragücü
7 Dec 197511Galatasaray3–0Adana Demirspor
7 Dec 197511Giresunspor3–1Bursaspor
7 Dec 197511Göztepe0–2Fenerbahçe
14 Dec 197512Adana Demirspor0–0Ankaragücü
14 Dec 197512Boluspor5–1Adanaspor
14 Dec 197512Bursaspor2–1Göztepe
14 Dec 197512Fenerbahçe1–3Galatasaray
14 Dec 197512Orduspor1–1Eskişehirspor
14 Dec 197512Trabzonspor2–0Giresunspor
14 Dec 197512Zonguldakspor0–0Beşiktaş
15 Dec 197512Altay1–0Balıkesirspor
27 Dec 197513Beşiktaş3–3Boluspor
28 Dec 197513Adanaspor2–1Trabzonspor
28 Dec 197513Ankaragücü1–1Fenerbahçe
28 Dec 197513Balıkesirspor1–1Zonguldakspor
28 Dec 197513Eskişehirspor0–0Altay
28 Dec 197513Galatasaray1–1Bursaspor
28 Dec 197513Göztepe0–0Giresunspor
28 Dec 197513Orduspor1–0Adana Demirspor
4 Jan 197614Adanaspor4–2Beşiktaş
4 Jan 197614Altay1–0Adana Demirspor
4 Jan 197614Boluspor1–0Balıkesirspor
4 Jan 197614Bursaspor2–0Ankaragücü
4 Jan 197614Fenerbahçe3–0Orduspor
4 Jan 197614Giresunspor1–1Galatasaray
4 Jan 197614Trabzonspor4–2Göztepe
4 Jan 197614Zonguldakspor0–1Eskişehirspor
10 Jan 197615Galatasaray1–0Göztepe
11 Jan 197615Adana Demirspor0–0Zonguldakspor
11 Jan 197615Altay1–1Fenerbahçe
11 Jan 197615Ankaragücü3–4Giresunspor
11 Jan 197615Balıkesirspor0–3Adanaspor
11 Jan 197615Beşiktaş0–1Trabzonspor
11 Jan 197615Eskişehirspor1–1Boluspor
11 Jan 197615Orduspor0–0Bursaspor
15 Feb 197616Adanaspor1–0Eskişehirspor
15 Feb 197616Beşiktaş1–0Balıkesirspor
15 Feb 197616Boluspor1–1Adana Demirspor
15 Feb 197616Bursaspor2–0Altay
15 Feb 197616Giresunspor0–0Orduspor
15 Feb 197616Göztepe1–0Ankaragücü
15 Feb 197616Trabzonspor1–0Galatasaray
15 Feb 197616Zonguldakspor0–1Fenerbahçe
22 Feb 197617Adana Demirspor0–2Adanaspor
22 Feb 197617Altay2–0Giresunspor
22 Feb 197617Ankaragücü2–4Galatasaray
22 Feb 197617Eskişehirspor0–0Beşiktaş
22 Feb 197617Fenerbahçe2–0Boluspor
22 Feb 197617Orduspor1–1Göztepe
22 Feb 197617Trabzonspor3–0Balıkesirspor
22 Feb 197617Zonguldakspor1–2Bursaspor
28 Feb 197618Galatasaray0–0Orduspor
29 Feb 197618Adanaspor1–1Fenerbahçe
29 Feb 197618Balıkesirspor1–0Eskişehirspor
29 Feb 197618Beşiktaş1–1Adana Demirspor
29 Feb 197618Göztepe0–0Altay
29 Feb 197618Trabzonspor0–0Ankaragücü
1 Mar 197618Boluspor1–0Bursaspor
24 Mar 197618Giresunspor1–1Zonguldakspor
7 Mar 197619Adana Demirspor2–0Balıkesirspor
7 Mar 197619Altay1–3Galatasaray
7 Mar 197619Boluspor2–1Giresunspor
7 Mar 197619Bursaspor0–1Adanaspor
7 Mar 197619Eskişehirspor1–0Trabzonspor
7 Mar 197619Fenerbahçe3–0Beşiktaş
7 Mar 197619Orduspor2–0Ankaragücü
7 Mar 197619Zonguldakspor2–0Göztepe
13 Mar 197620Beşiktaş1–1Bursaspor
14 Mar 197620Adanaspor1–0Giresunspor
14 Mar 197620Ankaragücü2–2Altay
14 Mar 197620Balıkesirspor0–0Fenerbahçe
14 Mar 197620Eskişehirspor1–1Adana Demirspor
14 Mar 197620Galatasaray2–0Zonguldakspor
14 Mar 197620Göztepe5–1Boluspor
14 Mar 197620Orduspor1–1Trabzonspor
21 Mar 197621Adanaspor1–0Göztepe
21 Mar 197621Altay1–0Orduspor
21 Mar 197621Boluspor0–1Galatasaray
21 Mar 197621Bursaspor1–0Balıkesirspor
21 Mar 197621Fenerbahçe2–1Eskişehirspor
21 Mar 197621Giresunspor1–1Beşiktaş
21 Mar 197621Trabzonspor1–0Adana Demirspor
21 Mar 197621Zonguldakspor1–0Ankaragücü
27 Mar 197622Galatasaray2–1Adanaspor
28 Mar 197622Adana Demirspor3–2Fenerbahçe
28 Mar 197622Altay0–2Trabzonspor
28 Mar 197622Ankaragücü3–2Boluspor
28 Mar 197622Balıkesirspor1–0Giresunspor
28 Mar 197622Beşiktaş1–1Göztepe
28 Mar 197622Eskişehirspor2–1Bursaspor
28 Mar 197622Orduspor0–0Zonguldakspor
4 Apr 197623Adanaspor0–0Ankaragücü
4 Apr 197623Beşiktaş1–1Galatasaray
4 Apr 197623Boluspor2–1Orduspor
4 Apr 197623Bursaspor0–0Adana Demirspor
4 Apr 197623Giresunspor1–0Eskişehirspor
4 Apr 197623Göztepe1–1Balıkesirspor
4 Apr 197623Trabzonspor1–0Fenerbahçe
4 Apr 197623Zonguldakspor0–0Altay
10 Apr 197624Fenerbahçe3–1Bursaspor
11 Apr 197624Adana Demirspor1–0Giresunspor
11 Apr 197624Altay1–1Boluspor
11 Apr 197624Ankaragücü1–1Beşiktaş
11 Apr 197624Eskişehirspor3–0Göztepe
11 Apr 197624Galatasaray2–0Balıkesirspor
11 Apr 197624Orduspor1–0Adanaspor
11 Apr 197624Trabzonspor1–0Zonguldakspor
17 Apr 197625Galatasaray1–1Eskişehirspor
18 Apr 197625Adanaspor2–1Altay
18 Apr 197625Balıkesirspor1–1Ankaragücü
18 Apr 197625Beşiktaş1–0Orduspor
18 Apr 197625Boluspor1–3Zonguldakspor
18 Apr 197625Bursaspor0–1Trabzonspor
18 Apr 197625Giresunspor0–1Fenerbahçe
18 Apr 197625Göztepe2–0Adana Demirspor
25 Apr 197626Adana Demirspor0–0Galatasaray
25 Apr 197626Altay0–0Beşiktaş
25 Apr 197626Ankaragücü1–0Eskişehirspor
25 Apr 197626Bursaspor1–2Giresunspor
25 Apr 197626Fenerbahçe0–0Göztepe
25 Apr 197626Orduspor3–0Balıkesirspor
25 Apr 197626Trabzonspor3–0Boluspor
25 Apr 197626Zonguldakspor1–1Adanaspor
2 May 197627Adanaspor1–1Boluspor
8 May 197627Beşiktaş1–1Zonguldakspor
9 May 197627Ankaragücü4–2Adana Demirspor
9 May 197627Balıkesirspor4–2Altay
9 May 197627Eskişehirspor3–0Orduspor
9 May 197627Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
9 May 197627Giresunspor0–0Trabzonspor
9 May 197627Göztepe2–2Bursaspor
16 May 197628Adana Demirspor3–1Orduspor
16 May 197628Altay1–0Eskişehirspor
16 May 197628Boluspor0–0Beşiktaş
16 May 197628Bursaspor1–1Galatasaray
16 May 197628Fenerbahçe1–1Ankaragücü
16 May 197628Giresunspor2–0Göztepe
16 May 197628Trabzonspor2–0Adanaspor
16 May 197628Zonguldakspor2–0Balıkesirspor
22 May 197629Beşiktaş0–0Adanaspor
23 May 197629Ankaragücü1–0Bursaspor
23 May 197629Balıkesirspor2–1Boluspor
23 May 197629Eskişehirspor1–0Zonguldakspor
23 May 197629Galatasaray1–3Giresunspor
23 May 197629Göztepe0–0Trabzonspor
23 May 197629Orduspor0–0Fenerbahçe
24 May 197629Adana Demirspor2–1Altay
30 May 197630Adanaspor6–1Balıkesirspor
30 May 197630Boluspor0–0Eskişehirspor
30 May 197630Bursaspor1–1Orduspor
30 May 197630Fenerbahçe1–0Altay
30 May 197630Giresunspor0–0Ankaragücü
30 May 197630Göztepe2–0Galatasaray
30 May 197630Trabzonspor1–1Beşiktaş
30 May 197630Zonguldakspor4–1Adana Demirspor
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record