League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1971/72

1971/72
The league’s memory.

Galatasaray won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Galatasaray174259
2Eskişehirspor153954
3Fenerbahçe143953
4Beşiktaş123446
5Ankaragücü103343
6Bursaspor123244
7Mersin İdmanyurdu103040
8Adanaspor93039
9Göztepe102939
10Vefa92837
11Altay92736
12Giresunspor112738
13Samsunspor52530
14Boluspor82432
15İstanbulspor62127
16Karşıyaka52025
Attack and defence in one table

1971/72 · Final league table · 16 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Galatasaray30 matches
Eskişehirspor30 matches
Fenerbahçe30 matches
Beşiktaş30 matches
Ankaragücü30 matches
Bursaspor30 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu30 matches
Adanaspor30 matches
Göztepe30 matches
Vefa30 matches
Altay30 matches
Giresunspor30 matches
Samsunspor30 matches
Boluspor30 matches
İstanbulspor30 matches
Karşıyaka30 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Galatasaray3017853414+2042
2Eskişehirspor3015966334+2939
3Fenerbahçe30141153721+1639
4Beşiktaş30121082823+534
5Ankaragücü30101372222033
6Bursaspor30128102924+532
7Mersin İdmanyurdu301010103529+630
8Adanaspor3091292826+230
9Göztepe30109113232029
10Vefa30910112327-428
11Altay3099122940-1127
12Giresunspor30115142643-1727
13Samsunspor30515101421-725
14Boluspor3088142333-1024
15İstanbulspor3069152235-1321
16Karşıyaka30510151940-2120

Table source

The scores behind the average

240 matches and 464 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 1.93 goals-per-match average.

1971/72 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1971/72 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4217.5%
1 goal6326.25%
2 goals6828.33%
3 goals3313.75%
4 goals187.5%
5+ goals166.67%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Galatasaray301.971.130.4756.7
Eskişehirspor301.802.101.1350.0
Fenerbahçe301.771.230.7046.7
Beşiktaş301.530.930.7740.0
Ankaragücü301.430.730.7333.3
Bursaspor301.470.970.8040.0
Mersin İdmanyurdu301.331.170.9733.3
Adanaspor301.300.930.8730.0
Göztepe301.301.071.0733.3
Vefa301.230.770.9030.0
Altay301.200.971.3330.0
Giresunspor301.270.871.4336.7
Samsunspor301.000.470.7016.7
Boluspor301.070.771.1026.7
İstanbulspor300.900.731.1720.0
Karşıyaka300.830.631.3316.7

SEASON MATCHES

Results

240 matches
Open 1971/72 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1971/72 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
21 Aug 19711Vefa1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
22 Aug 19711Adanaspor2–1Altay
22 Aug 19711Boluspor1–0Karşıyaka
22 Aug 19711Bursaspor1–0Fenerbahçe
22 Aug 19711Galatasaray1–1Eskişehirspor
22 Aug 19711Giresunspor0–0Beşiktaş
22 Aug 19711Göztepe0–0Samsunspor
22 Aug 19711İstanbulspor1–1Ankaragücü
28 Aug 19712Fenerbahçe2–0Vefa
28 Aug 19712Karşıyaka0–0Göztepe
29 Aug 19712Altay1–0İstanbulspor
29 Aug 19712Ankaragücü1–0Galatasaray
29 Aug 19712Beşiktaş1–1Boluspor
29 Aug 19712Eskişehirspor6–2Giresunspor
29 Aug 19712Mersin İdmanyurdu2–2Adanaspor
29 Aug 19712Samsunspor0–0Bursaspor
4 Sep 19713Altay0–0Göztepe
4 Sep 19713İstanbulspor1–0Bursaspor
5 Sep 19713Adanaspor1–0Samsunspor
5 Sep 19713Boluspor1–1Ankaragücü
5 Sep 19713Eskişehirspor3–1Fenerbahçe
5 Sep 19713Giresunspor2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
5 Sep 19713Karşıyaka2–3Galatasaray
5 Sep 19713Vefa1–3Beşiktaş
12 Sep 19714Adanaspor2–0Karşıyaka
12 Sep 19714Ankaragücü1–1Samsunspor
12 Sep 19714Bursaspor3–1Boluspor
12 Sep 19714Göztepe5–1Giresunspor
12 Sep 19714İstanbulspor0–0Beşiktaş
12 Sep 19714Vefa0–1Altay
10 Oct 19714Galatasaray1–0Fenerbahçe
10 Oct 19714Mersin İdmanyurdu3–0Eskişehirspor
2 Oct 19715Altay2–1Boluspor
2 Oct 19715Beşiktaş0–0Adanaspor
3 Oct 19715Eskişehirspor2–0Vefa
3 Oct 19715Fenerbahçe2–0Göztepe
3 Oct 19715Giresunspor2–1Ankaragücü
3 Oct 19715Karşıyaka0–2İstanbulspor
3 Oct 19715Mersin İdmanyurdu4–3Bursaspor
3 Oct 19715Samsunspor0–0Galatasaray
23 Oct 19716Galatasaray1–0Altay
23 Oct 19716Karşıyaka1–0Giresunspor
24 Oct 19716Ankaragücü0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
24 Oct 19716Boluspor3–2Fenerbahçe
24 Oct 19716Bursaspor1–0Adanaspor
24 Oct 19716Göztepe1–2Beşiktaş
24 Oct 19716İstanbulspor0–2Vefa
24 Oct 19716Samsunspor1–1Eskişehirspor
30 Oct 19717Beşiktaş1–0Ankaragücü
31 Oct 19717Altay1–1Karşıyaka
31 Oct 19717Boluspor0–1Göztepe
31 Oct 19717Bursaspor0–0Galatasaray
31 Oct 19717Fenerbahçe2–0Giresunspor
31 Oct 19717Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0İstanbulspor
31 Oct 19717Vefa0–1Samsunspor
16 Jan 19727Adanaspor0–0Eskişehirspor
6 Nov 19718Fenerbahçe3–1İstanbulspor
6 Nov 19718Vefa2–1Karşıyaka
7 Nov 19718Ankaragücü3–0Altay
7 Nov 19718Beşiktaş2–1Galatasaray
7 Nov 19718Eskişehirspor2–1Boluspor
7 Nov 19718Giresunspor1–1Bursaspor
7 Nov 19718Göztepe1–1Adanaspor
7 Nov 19718Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Samsunspor
20 Nov 19719İstanbulspor1–1Eskişehirspor
20 Nov 19719Karşıyaka0–2Ankaragücü
21 Nov 19719Adanaspor0–0Fenerbahçe
21 Nov 19719Altay3–1Beşiktaş
21 Nov 19719Boluspor0–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
21 Nov 19719Bursaspor2–1Vefa
21 Nov 19719Galatasaray0–0Göztepe
21 Nov 19719Samsunspor2–0Giresunspor
27 Nov 197110Vefa0–0Galatasaray
28 Nov 197110Adanaspor0–1Boluspor
28 Nov 197110Beşiktaş0–0Karşıyaka
28 Nov 197110Bursaspor3–1Eskişehirspor
28 Nov 197110Fenerbahçe1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
28 Nov 197110Giresunspor2–1İstanbulspor
28 Nov 197110Göztepe1–1Ankaragücü
28 Nov 197110Samsunspor0–0Altay
11 Dec 197111Altay2–0Bursaspor
11 Dec 197111Galatasaray1–0Adanaspor
12 Dec 197111Ankaragücü1–1Vefa
12 Dec 197111Boluspor3–2Giresunspor
12 Dec 197111Eskişehirspor4–2Beşiktaş
12 Dec 197111İstanbulspor2–2Samsunspor
12 Dec 197111Karşıyaka1–2Fenerbahçe
12 Dec 197111Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Göztepe
18 Dec 197112İstanbulspor0–2Galatasaray
18 Dec 197112Vefa1–0Boluspor
19 Dec 197112Adanaspor1–1Giresunspor
19 Dec 197112Altay3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
19 Dec 197112Beşiktaş1–0Fenerbahçe
19 Dec 197112Bursaspor0–0Ankaragücü
19 Dec 197112Eskişehirspor3–1Göztepe
19 Dec 197112Samsunspor2–1Karşıyaka
25 Dec 197113Beşiktaş2–0Bursaspor
25 Dec 197113Göztepe2–0İstanbulspor
26 Dec 197113Ankaragücü1–0Adanaspor
26 Dec 197113Boluspor1–0Samsunspor
26 Dec 197113Fenerbahçe3–1Altay
26 Dec 197113Giresunspor2–1Vefa
26 Dec 197113Karşıyaka1–1Eskişehirspor
26 Dec 197113Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Galatasaray
1 Jan 197214Vefa2–1Adanaspor
2 Jan 197214Altay3–1Eskişehirspor
2 Jan 197214Ankaragücü0–0Fenerbahçe
2 Jan 197214Bursaspor0–1Göztepe
2 Jan 197214Galatasaray4–0Giresunspor
2 Jan 197214İstanbulspor1–2Boluspor
2 Jan 197214Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Karşıyaka
2 Jan 197214Samsunspor0–1Beşiktaş
8 Jan 197215Fenerbahçe1–0Samsunspor
8 Jan 197215Göztepe0–0Vefa
9 Jan 197215Adanaspor2–0İstanbulspor
9 Jan 197215Beşiktaş0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
9 Jan 197215Boluspor0–2Galatasaray
9 Jan 197215Eskişehirspor1–1Ankaragücü
9 Jan 197215Giresunspor1–0Altay
9 Jan 197215Karşıyaka2–1Bursaspor
19 Feb 197216Altay1–1Adanaspor
19 Feb 197216Fenerbahçe2–2Bursaspor
20 Feb 197216Ankaragücü2–1İstanbulspor
20 Feb 197216Beşiktaş1–0Giresunspor
20 Feb 197216Eskişehirspor1–1Galatasaray
20 Feb 197216Karşıyaka1–1Boluspor
20 Feb 197216Mersin İdmanyurdu0–1Vefa
20 Feb 197216Samsunspor0–1Göztepe
26 Feb 197217Galatasaray2–0Ankaragücü
27 Feb 197217Adanaspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
27 Feb 197217Boluspor0–1Beşiktaş
27 Feb 197217Bursaspor2–0Samsunspor
27 Feb 197217Giresunspor1–2Eskişehirspor
27 Feb 197217Göztepe1–3Karşıyaka
27 Feb 197217İstanbulspor2–2Altay
27 Feb 197217Vefa0–0Fenerbahçe
4 Mar 197218Galatasaray2–1Karşıyaka
5 Mar 197218Ankaragücü1–0Boluspor
5 Mar 197218Beşiktaş0–1Vefa
5 Mar 197218Bursaspor2–1İstanbulspor
5 Mar 197218Fenerbahçe2–0Eskişehirspor
5 Mar 197218Göztepe0–1Altay
5 Mar 197218Mersin İdmanyurdu3–0Giresunspor
5 Mar 197218Samsunspor0–0Adanaspor
11 Mar 197219Altay0–0Vefa
11 Mar 197219Beşiktaş0–0İstanbulspor
12 Mar 197219Boluspor0–0Bursaspor
12 Mar 197219Eskişehirspor2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
12 Mar 197219Fenerbahçe2–1Galatasaray
12 Mar 197219Giresunspor1–0Göztepe
12 Mar 197219Karşıyaka0–0Adanaspor
12 Mar 197219Samsunspor0–0Ankaragücü
18 Mar 197220Vefa0–2Eskişehirspor
19 Mar 197220Adanaspor0–1Beşiktaş
19 Mar 197220Ankaragücü1–0Giresunspor
19 Mar 197220Boluspor2–0Altay
19 Mar 197220Bursaspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
19 Mar 197220Galatasaray1–0Samsunspor
19 Mar 197220Göztepe1–1Fenerbahçe
19 Mar 197220İstanbulspor0–0Karşıyaka
25 Mar 197221Fenerbahçe1–0Boluspor
26 Mar 197221Adanaspor1–0Bursaspor
26 Mar 197221Altay1–3Galatasaray
26 Mar 197221Beşiktaş5–1Göztepe
26 Mar 197221Eskişehirspor4–0Samsunspor
26 Mar 197221Giresunspor1–0Karşıyaka
26 Mar 197221Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Ankaragücü
26 Mar 197221Vefa1–2İstanbulspor
1 Apr 197222İstanbulspor1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
1 Apr 197222Karşıyaka1–1Altay
2 Apr 197222Ankaragücü1–0Beşiktaş
2 Apr 197222Eskişehirspor4–1Adanaspor
2 Apr 197222Galatasaray1–0Bursaspor
2 Apr 197222Giresunspor0–0Fenerbahçe
2 Apr 197222Göztepe2–0Boluspor
2 Apr 197222Samsunspor0–0Vefa
8 Apr 197223İstanbulspor0–0Fenerbahçe
8 Apr 197223Karşıyaka0–0Vefa
9 Apr 197223Adanaspor2–1Göztepe
9 Apr 197223Altay0–0Ankaragücü
9 Apr 197223Boluspor0–0Eskişehirspor
9 Apr 197223Bursaspor1–0Giresunspor
9 Apr 197223Galatasaray1–0Beşiktaş
9 Apr 197223Samsunspor0–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
15 Apr 197224Fenerbahçe2–0Adanaspor
16 Apr 197224Ankaragücü1–0Karşıyaka
16 Apr 197224Beşiktaş2–0Altay
16 Apr 197224Eskişehirspor0–1İstanbulspor
16 Apr 197224Giresunspor1–0Samsunspor
16 Apr 197224Göztepe1–0Galatasaray
16 Apr 197224Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Boluspor
16 Apr 197224Vefa1–0Bursaspor
22 Apr 197225Altay0–0Samsunspor
22 Apr 197225İstanbulspor3–0Giresunspor
23 Apr 197225Ankaragücü1–0Göztepe
23 Apr 197225Boluspor1–1Adanaspor
23 Apr 197225Eskişehirspor2–0Bursaspor
23 Apr 197225Galatasaray1–0Vefa
23 Apr 197225Karşıyaka1–0Beşiktaş
23 Apr 197225Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Fenerbahçe
29 Apr 197226Fenerbahçe2–0Karşıyaka
30 Apr 197226Adanaspor0–0Galatasaray
30 Apr 197226Beşiktaş1–3Eskişehirspor
30 Apr 197226Bursaspor3–0Altay
30 Apr 197226Giresunspor2–0Boluspor
30 Apr 197226Göztepe4–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
30 Apr 197226Samsunspor1–0İstanbulspor
30 Apr 197226Vefa2–0Ankaragücü
6 May 197227Galatasaray1–0İstanbulspor
6 May 197227Göztepe4–2Eskişehirspor
7 May 197227Ankaragücü0–0Bursaspor
7 May 197227Boluspor0–0Vefa
7 May 197227Fenerbahçe0–0Beşiktaş
7 May 197227Giresunspor2–0Adanaspor
7 May 197227Karşıyaka0–0Samsunspor
7 May 197227Mersin İdmanyurdu3–0Altay
13 May 197228Vefa1–1Giresunspor
14 May 197228Adanaspor5–0Ankaragücü
14 May 197228Altay2–3Fenerbahçe
14 May 197228Bursaspor0–0Beşiktaş
14 May 197228Eskişehirspor7–0Karşıyaka
14 May 197228Galatasaray1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
14 May 197228İstanbulspor0–1Göztepe
14 May 197228Samsunspor2–0Boluspor
20 May 197229Beşiktaş1–1Samsunspor
20 May 197229Göztepe0–1Bursaspor
21 May 197229Adanaspor3–2Vefa
21 May 197229Boluspor2–0İstanbulspor
21 May 197229Eskişehirspor6–1Altay
21 May 197229Fenerbahçe1–0Ankaragücü
21 May 197229Giresunspor1–0Galatasaray
21 May 197229Karşıyaka2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
27 May 197230Vefa2–1Göztepe
28 May 197230Altay2–0Giresunspor
28 May 197230Ankaragücü1–1Eskişehirspor
28 May 197230Bursaspor2–0Karşıyaka
28 May 197230Galatasaray2–0Boluspor
28 May 197230İstanbulspor1–1Adanaspor
28 May 197230Mersin İdmanyurdu3–0Beşiktaş
28 May 197230Samsunspor1–1Fenerbahçe
Results source

These 240 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record