League menu9 pages
All90 / Quick access

What would you like to explore?

Enter a name or topic to start searching.

Select a result to open it.Esc · Close
← League and current season

SEASON FILE / 1967/68

1967/68
The league’s memory.

Fenerbahçe won the championship. The final standings below preserve the source table.

68 completed seasons, each with its own final table.

Points system at the time: 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw.

Compare with three points for a win

How would the points change if the same results earned three points for a win? This hypothetical calculation does not change the official champions or standings. The number of wins is added to official points; other source adjustments are retained. Groups and stages remain separate.

Final league table · hypothetical points comparison
Official rankClubWinsOfficial pointsThree-point calculation
1Fenerbahçe194968
2Beşiktaş154257
3Galatasaray133649
4Göztepe133548
5Altay113546
6Bursaspor103343
7PTT103343
8Gençlerbirliği113243
9Eskişehirspor113142
10Mersin İdmanyurdu123042
11Ankara Demirspor83038
12Vefa82937
13Altınordu112940
14Şekerspor92837
15Hacettepe92837
16Ankaragücü82230
17Feriköy82230
Attack and defence in one table

1967/68 · Final league table · 17 teams · Teal: scored, red: conceded per match.

Fenerbahçe32 matches
Beşiktaş32 matches
Galatasaray32 matches
Göztepe32 matches
Altay32 matches
Bursaspor32 matches
PTT32 matches
Gençlerbirliği32 matches
Eskişehirspor32 matches
Mersin İdmanyurdu32 matches
Ankara Demirspor32 matches
Vefa32 matches
Altınordu32 matches
Şekerspor32 matches
Hacettepe32 matches
Ankaragücü32 matches
Feriköy32 matches

Final league table

Rank, club, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and points
#ClubMPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe32191123812+2649
2Beşiktaş32151254224+1842
3Galatasaray32131094436+836
4Göztepe32139104634+1235
5Altay32111383730+735
6Bursaspor32101393733+433
7PTT32101393431+333
8Gençlerbirliği321110112826+232
9Eskişehirspor32119124036+431
10Mersin İdmanyurdu32126144244-230
11Ankara Demirspor32814102933-430
12Vefa32813113135-429
13Altınordu32117143347-1429
14Şekerspor32910133241-928
15Hacettepe32910133245-1328
16Ankaragücü3286183047-1722
17Feriköy3286182748-2122

Table source

The scores behind the average

272 matches and 602 recorded official goals. Explore the score distribution behind the 2.21 goals-per-match average.

1967/68 · distribution by total goals in a match
0 goals
1 goal
2 goals
3 goals
4 goals
5+ goals

Officially registered results are used; shootouts do not count towards goal totals.

Show the chart figures
1967/68 total-goal distribution
Total goalsMatchesShare
0 goals4215.44%
1 goal6825%
2 goals5419.85%
3 goals5520.22%
4 goals279.93%
5+ goals269.56%

This season’s balance of attack and defence

Each stage is read against its own number of matches. Points per match use the common 3–1–0 calculation; this does not alter official points deductions or the two-point rule used at the time.

Final league table · output per team per match
ClubMatchesStandard points / matchScored / matchConceded / matchWin %
Fenerbahçe322.131.190.3859.4
Beşiktaş321.781.310.7546.9
Galatasaray321.531.381.1340.6
Göztepe321.501.441.0640.6
Altay321.441.160.9434.4
Bursaspor321.341.161.0331.3
PTT321.341.060.9731.3
Gençlerbirliği321.340.880.8134.4
Eskişehirspor321.311.251.1334.4
Mersin İdmanyurdu321.311.311.3837.5
Ankara Demirspor321.190.911.0325.0
Vefa321.160.971.0925.0
Altınordu321.251.031.4734.4
Şekerspor321.161.001.2828.1
Hacettepe321.161.001.4128.1
Ankaragücü320.940.941.4725.0
Feriköy320.940.841.5025.0

SEASON MATCHES

Results

272 matches
Open 1967/68 match results

Every match has a recorded date.

1967/68 league match results
DateRoundHomeScoreAway
9 Sep 19671Altay0–1Altınordu
9 Sep 19671Beşiktaş1–0Vefa
9 Sep 19671Gençlerbirliği1–2Ankara Demirspor
10 Sep 19671Fenerbahçe3–0Feriköy
10 Sep 19671Göztepe1–0Bursaspor
10 Sep 19671Mersin İdmanyurdu1–2Galatasaray
10 Sep 19671PTT2–0Ankaragücü
10 Sep 19671Şekerspor2–2Hacettepe
16 Sep 19672Altınordu2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Sep 19672Fenerbahçe1–1Vefa
16 Sep 19672Hacettepe0–1Ankaragücü
17 Sep 19672Ankara Demirspor0–1Şekerspor
17 Sep 19672Galatasaray1–3Feriköy
17 Sep 19672Göztepe0–0Altay
17 Sep 19672PTT0–1Gençlerbirliği
14 Jan 19682Bursaspor3–0Eskişehirspor
23 Sep 19673Galatasaray1–0Vefa
23 Sep 19673Şekerspor0–2Ankaragücü
24 Sep 19673Beşiktaş3–0Feriköy
24 Sep 19673Eskişehirspor3–0Fenerbahçe
24 Sep 19673Gençlerbirliği5–1Hacettepe
24 Sep 19673Göztepe3–2Altınordu
24 Sep 19673Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Altay
24 Sep 19673PTT1–1Ankara Demirspor
30 Sep 19674Altay4–1Eskişehirspor
30 Sep 19674Ankara Demirspor2–1Hacettepe
30 Sep 19674Fenerbahçe1–0Ankaragücü
1 Oct 19674Altınordu0–1Galatasaray
1 Oct 19674Beşiktaş1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
1 Oct 19674Bursaspor1–2Gençlerbirliği
1 Oct 19674Feriköy1–0Vefa
1 Oct 19674PTT0–0Şekerspor
7 Oct 19675Feriköy0–0Hacettepe
7 Oct 19675Gençlerbirliği3–1Ankaragücü
7 Oct 19675PTT1–3Göztepe
7 Oct 19675Vefa0–0Altay
8 Oct 19675Altınordu0–0Bursaspor
8 Oct 19675Eskişehirspor2–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
8 Oct 19675Galatasaray0–2Fenerbahçe
8 Oct 19675Şekerspor1–2Beşiktaş
14 Oct 19676Feriköy0–0Eskişehirspor
14 Oct 19676Gençlerbirliği1–2Şekerspor
15 Oct 19676Altay0–0Fenerbahçe
15 Oct 19676Ankara Demirspor0–0Ankaragücü
15 Oct 19676Bursaspor0–0Beşiktaş
15 Oct 19676Galatasaray0–0Göztepe
15 Oct 19676Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Vefa
15 Oct 19676PTT1–0Hacettepe
21 Oct 19677Fenerbahçe2–1Ankara Demirspor
21 Oct 19677Göztepe3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
21 Oct 19677PTT2–1Vefa
21 Oct 19677Şekerspor0–0Bursaspor
22 Oct 19677Altınordu2–1Feriköy
22 Oct 19677Beşiktaş1–1Altay
22 Oct 19677Eskişehirspor1–0Gençlerbirliği
22 Oct 19677Hacettepe0–0Galatasaray
28 Oct 19678Beşiktaş3–2Ankara Demirspor
28 Oct 19678Göztepe4–1Şekerspor
28 Oct 19678PTT1–1Altınordu
29 Oct 19678Altay3–1Feriköy
29 Oct 19678Bursaspor2–1Hacettepe
29 Oct 19678Galatasaray1–1Eskişehirspor
29 Oct 19678Gençlerbirliği0–0Fenerbahçe
29 Oct 19678Mersin İdmanyurdu1–0Ankaragücü
4 Nov 19679Ankara Demirspor1–1Vefa
4 Nov 19679Feriköy0–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Nov 19679Gençlerbirliği1–2Göztepe
5 Nov 19679Altay2–1Galatasaray
5 Nov 19679Ankaragücü1–3Beşiktaş
5 Nov 19679Eskişehirspor0–1PTT
5 Nov 19679Fenerbahçe1–0Bursaspor
5 Nov 19679Şekerspor4–0Altınordu
11 Nov 196710Galatasaray0–0PTT
11 Nov 196710Hacettepe1–1Göztepe
11 Nov 196710Vefa1–0Gençlerbirliği
12 Nov 196710Altınordu2–0Ankaragücü
12 Nov 196710Ankara Demirspor1–0Altay
12 Nov 196710Beşiktaş0–1Eskişehirspor
12 Nov 196710Bursaspor2–0Feriköy
12 Nov 196710Mersin İdmanyurdu3–1Şekerspor
18 Nov 196711Altay0–0Ankaragücü
18 Nov 196711Gençlerbirliği1–0Feriköy
18 Nov 196711Hacettepe1–2Altınordu
18 Nov 196711Vefa0–0Şekerspor
19 Nov 196711Eskişehirspor0–0Ankara Demirspor
19 Nov 196711Galatasaray1–1Bursaspor
19 Nov 196711Göztepe2–0Beşiktaş
19 Nov 196711PTT0–1Fenerbahçe
2 Dec 196712Ankaragücü0–1Eskişehirspor
2 Dec 196712Beşiktaş3–0Hacettepe
3 Dec 196712Altınordu0–0Gençlerbirliği
3 Dec 196712Bursaspor2–2Vefa
3 Dec 196712Fenerbahçe1–0Göztepe
3 Dec 196712Feriköy1–1Ankara Demirspor
3 Dec 196712Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1PTT
3 Dec 196712Şekerspor0–1Galatasaray
9 Dec 196713Galatasaray0–1Gençlerbirliği
9 Dec 196713PTT0–0Altay
10 Dec 196713Ankara Demirspor3–2Altınordu
10 Dec 196713Bursaspor2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
10 Dec 196713Eskişehirspor3–0Şekerspor
10 Dec 196713Fenerbahçe3–2Beşiktaş
10 Dec 196713Göztepe2–5Ankaragücü
10 Dec 196713Hacettepe2–1Vefa
16 Dec 196714Ankara Demirspor3–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Dec 196714Beşiktaş1–0Altınordu
16 Dec 196714Feriköy2–0Göztepe
16 Dec 196714PTT0–0Bursaspor
17 Dec 196714Altay2–0Şekerspor
17 Dec 196714Ankaragücü3–3Galatasaray
17 Dec 196714Fenerbahçe1–1Hacettepe
17 Dec 196714Vefa0–0Eskişehirspor
23 Dec 196715Ankara Demirspor1–1Bursaspor
23 Dec 196715Şekerspor1–0Feriköy
24 Dec 196715Altınordu1–1Fenerbahçe
24 Dec 196715Ankaragücü1–0Vefa
24 Dec 196715Beşiktaş2–0PTT
24 Dec 196715Eskişehirspor1–1Göztepe
24 Dec 196715Gençlerbirliği1–1Altay
24 Dec 196715Mersin İdmanyurdu3–4Hacettepe
30 Dec 196716Galatasaray1–0Ankara Demirspor
30 Dec 196716Hacettepe2–1Altay
31 Dec 196716Bursaspor3–1Ankaragücü
31 Dec 196716Eskişehirspor6–1Altınordu
31 Dec 196716Fenerbahçe1–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
31 Dec 196716Feriköy2–2PTT
31 Dec 196716Gençlerbirliği0–0Beşiktaş
31 Dec 196716Göztepe2–1Vefa
6 Jan 196817Altay1–1Bursaspor
6 Jan 196817Ankaragücü0–1Feriköy
6 Jan 196817Hacettepe1–0Eskişehirspor
6 Jan 196817Vefa0–0Altınordu
7 Jan 196817Galatasaray1–1Beşiktaş
7 Jan 196817Göztepe2–2Ankara Demirspor
7 Jan 196817Mersin İdmanyurdu2–0Gençlerbirliği
7 Jan 196817Şekerspor0–0Fenerbahçe
3 Feb 196818Ankaragücü0–3PTT
3 Feb 196818Feriköy0–1Fenerbahçe
4 Feb 196818Altınordu1–1Altay
4 Feb 196818Ankara Demirspor0–0Gençlerbirliği
4 Feb 196818Bursaspor1–0Göztepe
4 Feb 196818Galatasaray3–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
4 Feb 196818Hacettepe1–1Şekerspor
4 Feb 196818Vefa1–4Beşiktaş
10 Feb 196819Feriköy0–4Galatasaray
10 Feb 196819Şekerspor1–0Ankara Demirspor
11 Feb 196819Altay2–0Göztepe
11 Feb 196819Ankaragücü1–0Hacettepe
11 Feb 196819Eskişehirspor3–1Bursaspor
11 Feb 196819Gençlerbirliği1–0PTT
11 Feb 196819Mersin İdmanyurdu5–1Altınordu
11 Feb 196819Vefa0–0Fenerbahçe
17 Feb 196820Feriköy0–1Beşiktaş
17 Feb 196820Hacettepe1–0Gençlerbirliği
18 Feb 196820Altay1–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
18 Feb 196820Altınordu1–0Göztepe
18 Feb 196820Ankara Demirspor0–0PTT
18 Feb 196820Ankaragücü2–2Şekerspor
18 Feb 196820Fenerbahçe3–0Eskişehirspor
18 Feb 196820Vefa2–5Galatasaray
24 Feb 196821Gençlerbirliği0–0Bursaspor
24 Feb 196821Şekerspor3–4PTT
24 Feb 196821Vefa1–1Feriköy
25 Feb 196821Ankaragücü0–2Fenerbahçe
25 Feb 196821Eskişehirspor4–0Altay
25 Feb 196821Galatasaray1–0Altınordu
25 Feb 196821Hacettepe1–1Ankara Demirspor
25 Feb 196821Mersin İdmanyurdu0–0Beşiktaş
2 Mar 196822Altay1–0Vefa
2 Mar 196822Ankaragücü1–1Gençlerbirliği
2 Mar 196822Beşiktaş0–0Şekerspor
3 Mar 196822Bursaspor4–0Altınordu
3 Mar 196822Fenerbahçe3–0Galatasaray
3 Mar 196822Göztepe2–1PTT
3 Mar 196822Hacettepe2–1Feriköy
3 Mar 196822Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Eskişehirspor
9 Mar 196823Ankaragücü0–0Ankara Demirspor
9 Mar 196823Fenerbahçe1–0Altay
10 Mar 196823Beşiktaş0–0Bursaspor
10 Mar 196823Eskişehirspor2–1Feriköy
10 Mar 196823Göztepe2–1Galatasaray
10 Mar 196823Hacettepe1–5PTT
10 Mar 196823Şekerspor1–0Gençlerbirliği
10 Mar 196823Vefa2–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
16 Mar 196824Feriköy0–1Altınordu
16 Mar 196824Gençlerbirliği1–0Eskişehirspor
16 Mar 196824Vefa1–1PTT
17 Mar 196824Altay2–2Beşiktaş
17 Mar 196824Ankara Demirspor0–0Fenerbahçe
17 Mar 196824Bursaspor2–1Şekerspor
17 Mar 196824Galatasaray1–0Hacettepe
17 Mar 196824Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Göztepe
23 Mar 196825Ankaragücü0–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
23 Mar 196825Feriköy1–1Altay
23 Mar 196825Şekerspor0–1Göztepe
24 Mar 196825Altınordu0–2PTT
24 Mar 196825Ankara Demirspor0–1Beşiktaş
24 Mar 196825Eskişehirspor0–1Galatasaray
24 Mar 196825Fenerbahçe0–0Gençlerbirliği
24 Mar 196825Hacettepe1–1Bursaspor
30 Mar 196826Altınordu3–2Şekerspor
30 Mar 196826Beşiktaş2–0Ankaragücü
31 Mar 196826Bursaspor0–1Fenerbahçe
31 Mar 196826Galatasaray1–2Altay
31 Mar 196826Göztepe0–0Gençlerbirliği
31 Mar 196826Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Feriköy
31 Mar 196826PTT3–2Eskişehirspor
31 Mar 196826Vefa0–0Ankara Demirspor
6 Apr 196827Altay2–0Ankara Demirspor
6 Apr 196827Ankaragücü1–3Altınordu
6 Apr 196827Şekerspor2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
7 Apr 196827Eskişehirspor2–1Beşiktaş
7 Apr 196827Feriköy3–0Bursaspor
7 Apr 196827Gençlerbirliği1–1Vefa
7 Apr 196827Göztepe1–1Hacettepe
7 Apr 196827PTT1–1Galatasaray
13 Apr 196828Ankara Demirspor2–1Eskişehirspor
13 Apr 196828Beşiktaş1–0Göztepe
14 Apr 196828Altınordu0–2Hacettepe
14 Apr 196828Ankaragücü4–2Altay
14 Apr 196828Bursaspor2–2Galatasaray
14 Apr 196828Fenerbahçe2–0PTT
14 Apr 196828Feriköy2–1Gençlerbirliği
14 Apr 196828Şekerspor1–4Vefa
20 Apr 196829Ankara Demirspor0–1Feriköy
20 Apr 196829Gençlerbirliği2–1Altınordu
20 Apr 196829Vefa3–1Bursaspor
21 Apr 196829Eskişehirspor1–0Ankaragücü
21 Apr 196829Galatasaray1–0Şekerspor
21 Apr 196829Göztepe1–0Fenerbahçe
21 Apr 196829Hacettepe1–1Beşiktaş
21 Apr 196829PTT0–0Mersin İdmanyurdu
27 Apr 196830Altay4–0PTT
27 Apr 196830Ankaragücü1–0Göztepe
27 Apr 196830Şekerspor3–1Eskişehirspor
27 Apr 196830Vefa1–0Hacettepe
28 Apr 196830Altınordu3–0Ankara Demirspor
28 Apr 196830Beşiktaş0–0Fenerbahçe
28 Apr 196830Gençlerbirliği2–1Galatasaray
28 Apr 196830Mersin İdmanyurdu2–1Bursaspor
4 May 196831Göztepe9–1Feriköy
4 May 196831Şekerspor0–0Altay
5 May 196831Altınordu2–1Beşiktaş
5 May 196831Bursaspor0–0PTT
5 May 196831Eskişehirspor1–1Vefa
5 May 196831Galatasaray2–0Ankaragücü
5 May 196831Hacettepe0–3Fenerbahçe
5 May 196831Mersin İdmanyurdu1–1Ankara Demirspor
11 May 196832Feriköy0–1Şekerspor
11 May 196832Göztepe2–2Eskişehirspor
11 May 196832Hacettepe3–2Mersin İdmanyurdu
11 May 196832Vefa2–1Ankaragücü
12 May 196832Altay2–0Gençlerbirliği
12 May 196832Bursaspor1–0Ankara Demirspor
12 May 196832Fenerbahçe1–0Altınordu
12 May 196832PTT0–0Beşiktaş
18 May 196833Altınordu0–0Eskişehirspor
18 May 196833Ankaragücü4–1Bursaspor
18 May 196833PTT2–0Feriköy
18 May 196833Vefa1–0Göztepe
19 May 196833Altay1–0Hacettepe
19 May 196833Ankara Demirspor3–2Galatasaray
19 May 196833Beşiktaş1–0Gençlerbirliği
19 May 196833Mersin İdmanyurdu1–2Fenerbahçe
25 May 196834Fenerbahçe1–1Şekerspor
25 May 196834Feriköy3–0Ankaragücü
25 May 196834Gençlerbirliği2–1Mersin İdmanyurdu
26 May 196834Altınordu1–2Vefa
26 May 196834Ankara Demirspor2–1Göztepe
26 May 196834Beşiktaş4–4Galatasaray
26 May 196834Bursaspor4–1Altay
26 May 196834Eskişehirspor0–1Hacettepe
Results source

These 272 records are the available match sample for this season. Final-table coverage and individual match coverage remain separate. Missing dates or rounds are not estimated. Awd marks an awarded result, which may differ from the score on the field.

  • Original match record